Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visa samples

Fiancee Visa Cover Letter Samples


Fiancee Visa Cover K1 or Fiancee Visa cover letters are important to expedite a prompt and successful review of your I129F fiance visa petition..

I-129F Cover Letter

[PETITIONER ADDRESS]

United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[ADDRESS OF YOUR SERVICE CENTER]

[DATE]

Nature of the submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION
To Whom It May Concern:
Enclosed please find my Form I-129F, Petition for K-1 Fiancé[e] Visa for [BENEFICIARY NAME], and supporting documents.

Contents include:
- Payment in the amount of $ [PUT IN CORRECT FEE].
- I-129F
- I-129F Supplement: Part B, Question 18, explanation of meeting in person 
- G-325A and passport style photo (Petitioner)
- G-325A and passport style photo (Beneficiary)
- Birth certificate/US Passport (Petitioner)
- Letter certifying intent to marry (Petitioner and Beneficiary)
- Proof of having met in person in the past two years
- Proof of ongoing relationship 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Signed,
[PETITIONERS SIGNATURE]

Doing it Yourself?
Avoid novice errors. Read Fiancee Visa Secrets


When I help prepare a Fiancee Visa K1 petition, usually the final package contains about 100 to 150 pages. We devote at least half of the tabbed sections, and half of the pages to answering the "is this genuine?" question. The answer starts with a two page letter that describes the relationship, its history, present and future. I help my client write his letter. We try to cover the following points:

  • Describe the history of your relationship.
  • include, details of the courtship? Frequency of contact etc.
  • How did you come into first contact with your fiancée?
  • Describe the nature of relationship?
  • Why did you choose your fiancée?
  • What features, attributes do you find most attractive?
  • What are your plans for the future with your fiancee?
  • What are your plans for the wedding ceremony?
  • What are plans for honeymoon?
  • What are your plans for establishing a household?
  • Where do you plan to live after marriage? – what kind of house, where, buy rent location and so on.
  • What do you expect to happen within a year of marriage?
  • What do you expect to happen after 5 years of marriage?
  • After marriage, do you have plans about work for your spouse?
  • Are you planning a family?
  • Plans for vacations together?
  • Plans for social, hobbies, educational interests?

Then in addition to this letter, I have my clients provide supporting documents, such as:

  • Photos of the couple together

  • Travel Itineraries

  • Passport Visa Stamps

  • Telephone Bills

  • Copies of Emails/Letters/IM's

  • Hotel Receipts

  • Engagement Announcements

  • Engagement Ring Receipt

The objective is to fully dispel any doubt that the reviewer may have that the relationship is genuine. Once convinced that the relationship is real, the petition should move along smoothly.


I help you to successfully apply for a Fiance Visa see Fiance Visa Services -

Fiancee Visa and Prenuptial Agreement services are offered to US Citizens planning to marry a spouse currently resident outside the US. Support is provided to men that plan to bring their Fiancee to the United States to marry and live in the US (K1 Fiancee visa) or to those who plan to marry overseas bringing their spouse afterwards to the US (K3 Spousal visa). Prenuptual agreements preparation to protect the marrying partners assets is strongly recommended in addition to fiancee visa services.

If your fiancee is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with INS on behalf of your fiancee. After the petition is approved, your fiancee must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancee marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing INS Form I-129F - Petition for Alien fiancee), your fiancee will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancee is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancee may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

Expert Tip # 8

Send copies of all supporting documents you attached to the I-129F, and I-134 to your Fiancee. She should review these and be intimately conversant with their contents. She should bring all of these documents to her interview at the consulate. For some documents she may be required to present originals, or certified copies of originals, make sure she gets these well in advance of her interview. A check list of what documents to send is included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips