Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visa samples

Fiancee Visa Cover Letter Samples


Fiancee Visa Cover K1 or Fiancee Visa cover letters are important to expedite a prompt and successful review of your I129F fiance visa petition..

I-129F Cover Letter

[PETITIONER ADDRESS]

United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[ADDRESS OF YOUR SERVICE CENTER]

[DATE]

Nature of the submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION
To Whom It May Concern:
Enclosed please find my Form I-129F, Petition for K-1 Fiancé[e] Visa for [BENEFICIARY NAME], and supporting documents.

Contents include:
- Payment in the amount of $ [PUT IN CORRECT FEE].
- I-129F
- I-129F Supplement: Part B, Question 18, explanation of meeting in person 
- G-325A and passport style photo (Petitioner)
- G-325A and passport style photo (Beneficiary)
- Birth certificate/US Passport (Petitioner)
- Letter certifying intent to marry (Petitioner and Beneficiary)
- Proof of having met in person in the past two years
- Proof of ongoing relationship 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Signed,
[PETITIONERS SIGNATURE]

Doing it Yourself?
Avoid novice errors. Read Fiancee Visa Secrets


When I help prepare a Fiancee Visa K1 petition, usually the final package contains about 100 to 150 pages. We devote at least half of the tabbed sections, and half of the pages to answering the "is this genuine?" question. The answer starts with a two page letter that describes the relationship, its history, present and future. I help my client write his letter. We try to cover the following points:

  • Describe the history of your relationship.
  • include, details of the courtship? Frequency of contact etc.
  • How did you come into first contact with your fiancée?
  • Describe the nature of relationship?
  • Why did you choose your fiancée?
  • What features, attributes do you find most attractive?
  • What are your plans for the future with your fiancee?
  • What are your plans for the wedding ceremony?
  • What are plans for honeymoon?
  • What are your plans for establishing a household?
  • Where do you plan to live after marriage? – what kind of house, where, buy rent location and so on.
  • What do you expect to happen within a year of marriage?
  • What do you expect to happen after 5 years of marriage?
  • After marriage, do you have plans about work for your spouse?
  • Are you planning a family?
  • Plans for vacations together?
  • Plans for social, hobbies, educational interests?

Then in addition to this letter, I have my clients provide supporting documents, such as:

  • Photos of the couple together

  • Travel Itineraries

  • Passport Visa Stamps

  • Telephone Bills

  • Copies of Emails/Letters/IM's

  • Hotel Receipts

  • Engagement Announcements

  • Engagement Ring Receipt

The objective is to fully dispel any doubt that the reviewer may have that the relationship is genuine. Once convinced that the relationship is real, the petition should move along smoothly.


I help you to successfully apply for a Fiance Visa see Fiance Visa Services -

If your fiancee intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancee should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancee does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancee/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.). Please note, your fiancee will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status.

Please note: Your fiancee may enter the United States only one time with a fiancee visa. If your fiancee leaves the country before you are married, your fiancee may not be allowed back into the United States without a new visa.

U.S. citizens who will be getting married to a foreign national in the United States may petition for a fiancee classification (K-1) for their fiancee. You and your fiancee must be free to marry. This means that both of you are unmarried, or that any previous marriages have ended through divorce, annulment or death. You must also have met with your fiancee in person within the last two years before filing for the fiancee visa. This requirement can be waived only if meeting your fiancee in person would violate long-established customs, or if meeting your fiancee would create extreme hardship for you. You and your fiancee must marry within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States.

Expert Tip # 12

Don't violate the terms of the Fiancee Visa. Sometimes after the Fiancee Visa is granted, couples think to marry twice, once immediately among her family and friends in her country, and then a second time later with his family and friends in the U.S. They plan to "game" the visa process by only reporting the second marriage on the Adjustment of Status. This is a bad idea. When entering the U.S. the Immigration officer will ask her "Are you single?". If the Fiancee admits she is in fact already married to the Sponsor, she will be refused entry to the U.S. and sent back. The application process would need to be started completely over this time with the Husband now petitioning for a Spousal Visa. Enjoy an informal engagement party with her family and friends, but never enter what would be considered a legal marriage before she enters the U.S. Only as a single woman may she travel to the U.S. in compliance with the terms of her Fiancee Visa.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips %%