Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visa samples

Fiancee Visa Cover Letter Samples


Fiancee Visa Cover K1 or Fiancee Visa cover letters are important to expedite a prompt and successful review of your I129F fiance visa petition..

I-129F Cover Letter

[PETITIONER ADDRESS]

United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[ADDRESS OF YOUR SERVICE CENTER]

[DATE]

Nature of the submission: I-129F ORIGINAL SUBMISSION
To Whom It May Concern:
Enclosed please find my Form I-129F, Petition for K-1 Fiancé[e] Visa for [BENEFICIARY NAME], and supporting documents.

Contents include:
- Payment in the amount of $ [PUT IN CORRECT FEE].
- I-129F
- I-129F Supplement: Part B, Question 18, explanation of meeting in person 
- G-325A and passport style photo (Petitioner)
- G-325A and passport style photo (Beneficiary)
- Birth certificate/US Passport (Petitioner)
- Letter certifying intent to marry (Petitioner and Beneficiary)
- Proof of having met in person in the past two years
- Proof of ongoing relationship 

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Signed,
[PETITIONERS SIGNATURE]

Doing it Yourself?
Avoid novice errors. Read Fiancee Visa Secrets


When I help prepare a Fiancee Visa K1 petition, usually the final package contains about 100 to 150 pages. We devote at least half of the tabbed sections, and half of the pages to answering the "is this genuine?" question. The answer starts with a two page letter that describes the relationship, its history, present and future. I help my client write his letter. We try to cover the following points:

  • Describe the history of your relationship.
  • include, details of the courtship? Frequency of contact etc.
  • How did you come into first contact with your fiancée?
  • Describe the nature of relationship?
  • Why did you choose your fiancée?
  • What features, attributes do you find most attractive?
  • What are your plans for the future with your fiancee?
  • What are your plans for the wedding ceremony?
  • What are plans for honeymoon?
  • What are your plans for establishing a household?
  • Where do you plan to live after marriage? – what kind of house, where, buy rent location and so on.
  • What do you expect to happen within a year of marriage?
  • What do you expect to happen after 5 years of marriage?
  • After marriage, do you have plans about work for your spouse?
  • Are you planning a family?
  • Plans for vacations together?
  • Plans for social, hobbies, educational interests?

Then in addition to this letter, I have my clients provide supporting documents, such as:

  • Photos of the couple together

  • Travel Itineraries

  • Passport Visa Stamps

  • Telephone Bills

  • Copies of Emails/Letters/IM's

  • Hotel Receipts

  • Engagement Announcements

  • Engagement Ring Receipt

The objective is to fully dispel any doubt that the reviewer may have that the relationship is genuine. Once convinced that the relationship is real, the petition should move along smoothly.


I help you to successfully apply for a Fiance Visa see Fiance Visa Services -

After your petition is approved, your fiancee must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. Your fiancee must remain unmarried until the arrival of the fiancee in the U.S. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancee entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancee marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing the petition), your fiancee will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancee is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancee may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

If your fiancee intends to live and work permanently in the United States, your fiancee should apply to become a permanent resident after your marriage. (If your fiancee does not intend to become a permanent resident after your marriage, your fiancee/new spouse must leave the country within the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.) For information on applying for permanent resident status while your new spouse is in the U.S., please see Becoming a Permanent Resident (Immigrant) While in the U.S. Your new spouse will initially receive conditional permanent residence status for two years. Conditional permanent residency is granted when the marriage creating the relationship is less than two years old at the time of adjustment to permanent residence status. For more information, please see Removing Conditional Resident Status (from Marriage).

Expert Tip # 3

Attach to the I-129F abundant documentation offering proof of your relationship and intention to marry. Copies of letters, emails, faxes, telephone logs, receipts from travel, shipping, couriers, photos of you both together, engagement announcements are all useful. More rather then less is the rule here. The USCIS officer will not be offended if more materials are present then he needs. He will disregard whatever he does not feel is relevant. Just be sure that the documents are neatly presented, bound or stapled and organized in a logical fashion. Detailed instructions on How to assemble your petition are included in Fiancee Visa Secrets eBook

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips